Latest Results from Chorley Photographic Society

Annual PDI Mono A SECTION
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Sue Hartley, Brian Stephenson and Marlies Chell. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Pandora'
by Chris Dickinson
Gold Medal
'Apparition '
by Jane M Lines
Silver Medal
'Joke With Knife'
by Robin Price
Bronze Medal
'Charlie In Thought'
by Robin Price
Very Highly Commended
'Pirating '
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Thats my girl'
by Lee Sutton
Highly Commended
'Hearts Desire'
by Chris Dickinson
Very Highly Commended
'Skullduggery'
by Chris Dickinson
Highly Commended
'The Card'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Dark Hedges Tracker'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'Sammy'
by Peter West
Highly Commended
'Brazilian Village Boys'
by Jane M Lines
Commended

Annual PDI Mono B SECTION
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Sue Hartley, Brian Stephenson and Marlies Chell. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Sri Lanka bull cart'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold Medal
'Wheel to Wheel'
by John Chafer
Silver Medal
'Erika in Pose'
by Carol Hewitt
Bronze Medal
'Severus Snape'
by Carol Hewitt
Very Highly Commended
'LENNON'
by Carol Owen
Very Highly Commended
'POLICEMAN'
by Carol Owen
Very Highly Commended
'Phantom'
by Carol Hewitt
Highly Commended
'Venice in Mono!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Highly Commended
'Royal Scot at Samlesbury'
by John Chafer
Highly Commended
'Flowers for the Mrs!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Commended
'Little Moreton Hall'
by John Chafer
Commended
'Isa Khans Tomb'
by Susan Jackson
Commended

Annual PDI Colour A SECTION
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Sue Hartley, Brian Stephenson and Marlies Chell. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Dance Rehearsal'
by Jane M Lines
Gold Medal
'Pennywise'
by Adrian Lines
Silver Medal
'Young Eagle Hunt Competitor'
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Moonlight Escape'
by Jane M Lines
Bronze Medal
'Break of Day'
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Liaison'
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Different Times'
by Robin Price
Highly Commended
'The Welcoming Commitee'
by Maxwell Knowles
Highly Commended
'Calm Reflections'
by Adrian Lines
Highly Commended
'Night guards'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'In Misty Woods'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'2020 Onward'
by Lee Sutton
Commended

Annual PDI Colour B SECTION
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Sue Hartley, Brian Stephenson and Marlies Chell. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Peacock spy Dragonfly'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold Medal
'Stormy!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Silver Medal
'The Red Carpet'
by Carol Hewitt
Bronze Medal
'Rustic Flowers'
by Carol Hewitt
Very Highly Commended
'BOATHOUSE'
by Carol Owen
Very Highly Commended
'A flying lap'
by John Chafer
Highly Commended
'RED PEPPER'
by Carol Owen
Very Highly Commended
'STREET BUBBLES'
by Carol Owen
Highly Commended
'You catch the ball'
by Jeanette Savigar
Highly Commended
'Giant Sunflower'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Commended
' Gentleman Jack'
by Carol Hewitt
Commended
'BALANCING ACT'
by Carol Owen
Commended

Annual PDI Nature A SECTION
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Sue Hartley, Brian Stephenson and Marlies Chell. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Kestrels With Mouse'
by Robin Price
Gold Medal
'Common Blue On Grass Stem'
by John Cobham
Silver Medal
'Wild Kestrel With Prey'
by John Cobham
Bronze Medal
'Hyena Skirmish'
by Robin Price
Very Highly Commended
'Female Stonechat'
by John Cobham
Very Highly Commended
'Little Owls '
by Peter West
Very Highly Commended
'Veiled Chameleon '
by Lee Sutton
Highly Commended
'Goshawk On Crow'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Panther Chameleon 2'
by Robin Price
Highly Commended
'Two Frogs Mating'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Whites Tree Frog'
by Chris Dickinson
Commended
'Harvest Mouse on Blackberries Reflection'
by Chris Dickinson
Highly Commended

Annual PDI Nature B SECTION
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Sue Hartley, Brian Stephenson and Marlies Chell. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Reed Bunting after snowfall!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Gold Medal
'Male Bullfinch!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Silver Medal
'Spick back bearded dragon'
by Jeanette Savigar
Bronze Medal
'DAMSELFLY'
by Carol Owen
Very Highly Commended
'Stonechat amidst frosted reeds!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Very Highly Commended
' Barred Owl'
by Jeanette Savigar
Very Highly Commended
'Robin tweeting!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Highly Commended
'ROBIN'
by Carol Owen
Highly Commended
'DAMSELFLIES'
by Carol Owen
Commended
'Black Buck Antelope'
by Jeanette Savigar
Highly Commended
'Caught you!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Commended
'HERON'
by Carol Owen
Commended

Annual Monochrome Print A Section Prints
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 29th March 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Phil and Gwen Charnock. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Stories to tell'
by Adrian Lines
Gold
'Isis'
by Wendy Stowell
Very Highly Commended
'Knitting with Attaturk'
by Adrian Lines
Very Highly Commended
'My Prayer'
by Chris Dickinson
Very Highly Commended
'The Turkish Goat Herder'
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Counting House '
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Warrior'
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Schools Out'
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Josh Arms Folded'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Butcher'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'Lubrication'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'Old Friends'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'Cross Country Competition'
by James Hardy
Commended
'Spanner Man 2'
by James Hardy
Commended

Annual Monochrome Print B Section Prints
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 29th March 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Phil and Gwen Charnock. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Eyes on the finish'
by John Chafer
Gold
'Punk Kiss'
by Bill Dodd
Very Highly Commended
'Nearly Ready'
by Carol Hewitt
Very Highly Commended
'Lone Tree at Malham'
by Bill Dodd
Very Highly Commended
'The Gathering'
by Carol Hewitt
Very Highly Commended
'L.M.S.Princess Elizabeth.'
by John Chafer
Commended
'The Mime Artiste'
by Carol Hewitt
Commended

Annual Colour Print A SECTION - Colour Prints
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 29th March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Phil and Gwen Charnock, and . These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Dancing in the Window Light'
by Jane M Lines
Gold
'The Residence'
by Wendy Stowell
Very Highly Commended
'Springtime'
by Wendy Stowell
Very Highly Commended
'Lost'
by Robin Price
Very Highly Commended
'Running the Bulls Home'
by Adrian Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Hunting Unicorns'
by Adrian Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Victorian Equestrian '
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Submission'
by Jane M Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Name!'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Golden Girl and Clock'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'No Genie Home'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'Clock Repairer'
by Chris Dickinson
Commended

Annual Colour Print B SECTION - Colour Prints
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 29th March 2021, using 3 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were Phil and Gwen Charnock, and . These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Endof a long hot summer'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'The Singing Ringing Tree.'
by John Chafer
Very Highly Commended
'The Visitors'
by Jeanette Savigar
Very Highly Commended
'A shelter from the storm'
by John Chafer
Very Highly Commended
'The Scots Guardsman marches on'
by John Chafer
Very Highly Commended
'Lady Chapel'
by Bill Dodd
Very Highly Commended
'Beech Sunset'
by Bill Dodd
Very Highly Commended
'Forest in bloom'
by Mark Hollinshead
Commended
'Britannia in memoriam'
by John Chafer
Commended
'Mann Island at Night'
by Bill Dodd
Commended

Annual Nature Print A SECTION
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 29th March 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Phil and Gwen Charnock. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Vulture Dispute'
by Robin Price
Gold
'Goshawk with Prey'
by Chris Dickinson
Very Highly Commended
'Cape Buffalo Reflection 3'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Nuthatch'
by Wendy Stowell
Very Highly Commended
'Pelican Takeoff'
by Adrian Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Swallowtail'
by Adrian Lines
Very Highly Commended
'Whites Tree Frogs'
by Chris Dickinson
Very Highly Commended

Nature League PDI - Competition 4 A Section
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd February 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul Stanley FIPF and EFIAP/g. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Goshawk with prey'
by Peter West
Gold
'White Backed Vulture'
by Robin Price
Silver
'Excuse Me'
by John Cobham
Silver
'Tree Frogs Mating'
by Lee Sutton
Bronze
'Common Blue On Grass Stem'
by John Cobham
Bronze
'Swallowtail'
by Adrian Lines
Bronze

Nature League PDI - Competition 4 B Section
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd February 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul Stanley FIPF and EFIAP/g. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Black Buck Antelope'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'DAMSELFLY'
by Carol Owen
Silver
'Stonechat amidst frozen reeds!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Bronze

Open League PDI - Competition 4 A Section
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd February 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul Stanley FIPF EFIAP/g. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Young Eagle Hunt Competitor'
by Jane M Lines
Gold
'Lady of Style'
by David Butler
Silver
'Schools Out'
by Jane M Lines
Silver
'The snow queen'
by Maxwell Knowles
Bronze
'Waiting for a Lover'
by Maxwell Knowles
Bronze
'Circus Hits Town'
by Chris Dickinson
Bronze
'Jon Kavanagh Freestyler'
by Julian Stelling
Bronze

Open League PDI - Competition 4 B Section
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 22nd February 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul Stanley FIPF EFIAP/g. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Watching'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'Eros'
by John Chafer
Silver
'lockdown forest walk'
by Mark Hollinshead
Silver
'You scratch my back I will scratch yours'
by Jeanette Savigar
Silver

Open League PDI - Competition 3 A Section - Open
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 11th January 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was John Riley. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'New Life'
by Chris Dickinson
Gold
'Classical Elegance'
by Steve Proctor
Highly Commended
'Reflected Dance'
by Steve Proctor
Highly Commended
'Mist and Light'
by Geoff Kennedy
Highly Commended
'Icelandic Mountain Hut'
by Peter West
Highly Commended
'Babooshka'
by Julie Knowles
Highly Commended
'Break of Day'
by Jane M Lines
Highly Commended
'Leading The Pack'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Vikings in the mist'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'2020 onward'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Skade the Seer'
by Julie Knowles
Commended
'The Horse Whisperer'
by Jane M Lines
Commended
'Ballet School'
by Jane M Lines
Commended
'The Rendezvous'
by Maxwell Knowles
Highly Commended

Open League PDI - Competition 3 B Section - Open
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 11th January 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was John Riley. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Tranquility'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
''Another place''
by Jasbir Chhabra
Highly Commended
'BOATHOUSE'
by Carol Owen
Highly Commended
'autumn colour'
by Mark Hollinshead
Commended
'Neck and neck'
by John Chafer
Commended
'Early Morning in Astley Park'
by Susan Jackson
Commended
'Strolling along Southport Pier'
by Susan Jackson
Commended
'Play Time'
by Jeanette Savigar
Commended

Nature League PDI - Competition 3 A Section - Nature
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 11th January 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was John Riley. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Whites Tree Frogs'
by Chris Dickinson
Gold
'Panther Chameleon'
by Robin Price
Highly Commended
'Wild Male Kestrel Landing'
by John Cobham
Highly Commended
'Move Along - Nothing To See Here'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Female Stonechat'
by John Cobham
Commended

Nature League PDI - Competition 3 B Section - Nature
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 11th January 2021, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was John Riley. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Barred Owl'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'Little egret reflections!'
by Jasbir Chhabra
Highly Commended

Presidents Competition 2020 - Theme TV Shows TV Shows
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 14th December 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Will Stead CPAGB . These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Boardwalk empire'
by Lee Sutton
Bronze
'Monarch Of The Glen'
by John Cobham
Commended
'The Apprentice'
by Robin Price
Commended
'STAR TREK'
by Carol Owen
Commended
'Bird Watch'
by Jeanette Savigar
Commended
'Vikings'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Peaky Blinders'
by Jane M Lines
Gold
'Gentleman Jack'
by Robin Price
Highly Commended
'Compo'
by Carol Hewitt
Highly Commended
'Would I Lie To You?'
by Geoff Kennedy
Highly Commended
'Gotham'
by Lee Sutton
Highly Commended
'Upstairs Downstairs'
by Susan Jackson
Highly Commended
'Game of Thrones'
by Jane M Lines
Silver

Design a Christmas Card Christmas Card
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 7th December 2020, using 6 judge(s).
The judges for this competition were , , , , and . These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'The Snowman'
by Jane M Lines
Winner
'A snowy Deers Christmas day'
by Jeanette Savigar
2nd
'Merry Christmas'
by Jeanette Savigar
3rd

Virtual Treasure Hunt Fun Competition Treasure Hunt
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 23rd November 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Daryl Giles. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Flowers in a Vase- Rustic Flowers'
by Carol Hewitt
Gold
'Eat Open Sandwich'
by Susan Jackson
Gold
'Collectable Medals'
by Miles Peacock
Silver
'FLOWER - Decaying Dahlia'
by Steve Proctor
Silver
'PORTRAIT - Knight'
by Jane M Lines
Silver
'Portrait-Elvis'
by Kitty Walsh
Bronze
'Flowers in a vase-fallen vase'
by Kitty Walsh
Bronze
'Eat My Words'
by Miles Peacock
Commended
'Something to eat-sushi and seeds'
by Kitty Walsh
Commended
'Flower White Rose'
by Susan Jackson
Commended

Nature League PDI - Competition 2 A Section - Nature
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 9th November 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Alf Myers CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Kestrels With Mouse'
by Robin Price
Gold
'Hyena Skirmish'
by Robin Price
Silver
'Cuckoo and Reed Bunting Clash'
by Steve Proctor
Silver
'Slow Worm and Fly Reflections'
by John Cobham
Bronze
'Cape Buffalo Reflection'
by Robin Price
Bronze
'Swallowtail'
by Adrian Lines
Bronze
'Otter feeding '
by Peter West
Commended
'Bird of Prey'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Female Orange Tip On Cowslip'
by John Cobham
Commended
'Whites Tree Frog'
by Chris Dickinson
Commended
'Pied Wagtail with Worm'
by Chris Dickinson
Commended

Nature League PDI - Competition 2 B Section - Nature
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 9th November 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Alf Myers CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Hiding in the Heather'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'Osprey and Trout in Flight'
by Jeanette Savigar
Silver
'Little Egret flypast'
by John Klunder
Bronze

Open League PDI - Competition 2 A Section - Open
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 9th November 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Alf Myers CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Run the Bulls Home'
by Adrian Lines
Gold
'Moonlight Escape'
by Jane M Lines
Silver
'Ivo Brazilian Artisan Potter'
by Jane M Lines
Silver
'Londoner'
by Lee Sutton
Bronze
'Science Museum'
by Adrian Lines
Bronze
'Night Guards'
by Adrian Lines
Bronze
'The Hatter'
by Julian Stelling
Bronze
'The Apple'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Lost'
by Robin Price
Commended
'Joker and the Card'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Six'
by Steve Proctor
Commended
'Visions of Gaudi'
by David Butler
Commended
'The Chase'
by Julian Stelling
Commended
'Joel'
by Julie Knowles
Commended
'Hallin Fell View'
by Geoff Kennedy
Commended
'Urban Ballet'
by Jane M Lines
Commended

Open League PDI - Competition 2 B Section - Open
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 9th November 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Alf Myers CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Waiting'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'Molly's Bubble'
by Jeanette Savigar
Silver
'Best Pals'
by Jeanette Savigar
Bronze
'Sam'
by Carol Hewitt
Commended
'The barred gate.'
by John Chafer
Commended

Master of Photography - Project Competition Autumn
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 19th October 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Christine Widdall MPAGB FBPE AFIAP APAGB Hon LCPU. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Trees'
by Adrian Lines
Gold
'A Walk Around Tarn Hows'
by Steve Proctor
VHC
'Book of Leaves'
by Jane M Lines
VHC
'Porcelain Fungi'
by Adrian Lines
Highly Commended
'Various Fungi'
by Adrian Lines
Highly Commended
'Muddy Puddles and Falling Leaves'
by Steve Proctor
Highly Commended

Master of Photography - Project Competition Home
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 19th October 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Christine Widdall MPAGB FBPE AFIAP APAGB Hon LCPU. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Covid'
by Lee Sutton
Gold
'Patterns at Home in Al Andalus '
by Brenda Dean
VHC
'Homegrown Olives 2'
by Brenda Dean
VHC
'The Toy Shelf'
by Jane M Lines
VHC
'Homegrown Olives 1'
by Brenda Dean
Highly Commended
'my mothers hands'
by Kitty Walsh
Highly Commended

Open League PDI - Competition 1 A Section - Open
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 5th October 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul King CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Dance Rehearsal'
by Jane M Lines
Gold
'My Prayer'
by Chris Dickinson
Silver
'Summertime Blues'
by Adrian Lines
Silver
'The Godfather'
by Lee Sutton
Bronze
'Harry'
by Robin Price
Bronze
'Beautiful Light'
by Steve Proctor
Bronze
'Hatter in the Bubble'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Great Douk Cave'
by James Hardy
Commended
'Girl in Red'
by Adrian Lines
Commended
'Maiden'
by Jane M Lines
Commended

Open League PDI - Competition 1 B Section - Open
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 5th October 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul King CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Time to Go'
by Jeanette Savigar
Commended
'You catch the ball'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'conniston jetty'
by Mark Hollinshead
Commended
'Pier Head Dancers'
by Ray Bethell
Commended
'Madamoiselle'
by Carol Hewitt
Commended
'Eyes on the finish'
by John Chafer
Commended
'BALANCING ACT'
by Carol Owen
Commended

Nature League PDI - Competition 1 A Section - Nature
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 5th October 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul King CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Goshawk with Prey'
by Chris Dickinson
Commended
'Lappet Faced Vulture'
by Robin Price
Gold
'Wild Male Kestrel With Prey'
by John Cobham
Commended
'Jay on Gate'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Mouse Reflection'
by Lee Sutton
Commended
'Kenyan Brown Mantis on Poppy Head'
by Chris Dickinson
Commended

Nature League PDI - Competition 1 B Section - Nature
Judging took place for this competition on Monday 5th October 2020, using 1 judge(s).
The judge for this competition was Paul King CPAGB. These are their selected highest scoring images and awards :-
'Baby bearded dragon'
by Jeanette Savigar
Gold
'What you lookin at'
by Mark Hollinshead
Commended
'DAMSELFLIES '
by Carol Owen
Commended